Home
(+374 10) 320202
+7 (985) 8691842 (Moscow)
On-line consultation
How to become the double citizen ?

                  The acquisition of the citizenship of the Republic of Armenia

Any legally able (capable) person 18 years of age which holds no citizenship of the Republic of Armenia (RA) can apply to be accepted into the citizenship of the RA, if he/she

1. has resided on the territory of the RA in a manner prescribed by Law for the last 3 years,

2.is proficient in the Armenian  language,

3. is familiar with the Constitution of the RA.                                                                                  
 
A person with no citizenship of the RA can be accepted into the citizenship of the RAwithout the condition of the term of residence, if he/she:

1) marries a citizen of the RA or has a child, father or mother who are citizens of the RA;

2) has parents or at least one parent that had held citizenship of the RA in the past or had been born on the territory of the RA and had applied for the RA’s  citizenship within 3 years from becoming 18 years of age;                                                                                                                                               

3) Armenian by his/her origin and has resided in the territory of the RA;

4) after 1 January, 1995, according to his/her application came out of the RA citizenship.                        
The citizenship of the RA can be granted without the keeping of the provisions of this Article to the persons who have provided exceptional services to the Republic of Armenia.
A person who applies for the citizenship must present personally the application to the relevant Bodies of the Government of the RA.

The double citizenship

The double citizen considered to be the person who has the citizenship of another country, besides the Armenian. The double citizen of RA admitted as a citizen of RA.
This norm applies also to the citizens of the RA, accepted or obtained citizenship of another state after the 1 January 1995, without access to the established order of the citizenship of the RA, and also renounced the citizenship of the RA unilaterally.
A citizen of the RA with double citizenship has all the rights; all the duties and responsibilities provided for a RA's citizens, except the cases provided by international treaties or legislation.
The  RA's citizens in the case of  the acquisition or the adoption of another state's citizenship have to announce the Passport and Visa Department of RA police (in Armenia); and the Armenian diplomatic organs (in foreign countries) , within one month in the manner prescribed by the Government of the RA.
Violation of the requirements of this article provokes the statutory responsibility.

The documents required for obtaining of citizenship:

- Any person 18 years of age who holds no citizenship of the RA who has resided on the territory of the RA in a manner prescribed by Law for the last 3 years is proficient in the Armenian language and is familiar with the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia for obtaining the RA's citizenship has to personally present the following documents to the passport and visa department of RA police:
1. application
2. autobiography
3. passport and copy
4. 6 photo 35 x 45 мм
5. medical certificate
6. certificate of permanent residence in the RA for the past 3 years
Person fills out the questionnaire personally to the administration of PD.

-A person who has married to a citizen of RA or has a child who is a citizen of RA to obtain citizenship of RA must personally present the following documents to the passport and visa department of RA police(in Armenia); to the Armenian Embassy or Consulate (in foreign countries):
1. application
2. autobiography
3. passport and copy
4. 6 photo 35 x 45 мм
5. medical certificate
6. marriage certificate and a copy
7. spouse’s passport and his/her passport or certificate of citizenship of the spouse
8. birth certificate of his/her child and a copy or a certificate confirming the citizenship of the RA and its copy, or a passport of RA and a copy
A person fills out the questionnaire. Filling out a questionnaire personally in the administration of PD is not obligatory.

-A person whose parents or one of them in the past had a citizenship or was born in the Republic of Armenia, and that after reaching the age of eighteen, within three years, applied for citizenship of RA, or a person who after 1 January, 1995, according to its statement came out of the RA citizenship in the Republic of Armenia must personally present the following documents to the Passport and Visa Department of RA police (in Armenia); to the Armenian Embassy or Consulate (in foreign countries):
1. application
2. autobiography
3. passport and copy
4. 6 photo 35 x 45 мм
5. medical certificate
6. birth certificate and a copy
A person fills out the questionnaire.

-A person who is an Armenian, that is he/she has Armenian ancestors, must personally present the following documents to the Passport and Visa Department of RA police (in Armenia); to the Armenian Embassy or Consulate (in foreign countries):
1. application
2. autobiography
3. passport and copy
4. 6 photo 35 x 45 мм
5. medical certificate
6. birth certificate and a copy
7. a document confirming his Armenian origin - a birth parent (grandparents or brothers or sisters) and a copy thereof, or other document confirming the nationality
A person fills out the questionnaire.

- A person who has provided the exceptional services to the Republic of Armenia and who awarded the citizenship of the RA must personally present the following documents to the Passport and Visa Department of RA police (in Armenia); to the Armenian Embassy or Consulate (in foreign countries):
1. application
2. autobiography
3. passport and copy
4. 6 photo 35 x 45 мм
5. medical certificate
A person fills out the questionnaire. Filling out a questionnaire personally in the administration of PD is not obligatory.

- A person who has not a citizenship, presenting relevant documents, instead of passports and copies must present:
1. the certificate of temporary residence of the person who has not a citizenship and its copy or travel document
2. the document indicating the status of temporary residence in the RA and its copies
-A person presents the documents in foreign languages, with the Armenian translation notarized.

For more detailed information write to  info@jurist.am  or press the button below and connect with Skype.

Useful

›What other services renders the  Law office “Your Jurisconsult” ?

› Payment for legal services in Armenia

› How to registration a firm in Armenia ?

› Registration of changes of legal entities

› How to liquidate a firm in Armenia ?

› How to become the double citizen ?

› Comments on family end  probate cases  in Armenia

>What is important to know about obligatory millitary service in Armenia?


> Order of entering the Republic of Armenia

> Rights and responsibilities of foreigners in the Republic of Armenia

> Acces to petirement insurance and oension benefits  in Armenia

>Customs registration of cargoes in Armenia

> Education of foreigners in Armenia

> Employment  in  Armenia 

>The foreign investment in Armenia

>Citizens that have not completed mandatory military service in Armenia

> Marriage and Divorce in Armenia

> Birth registration in Armenia

> Assurance of documents - apostils of Armenia

> Paternity determination in Armenia

> Rules adoption of a child in Armenia

› Your child has been kidnapped, what to  do ?

› International adoption in Armenia

› Help the attorney in Armenia on extradition

›Abandonment or renunciation of citizenship of Armenia


Ask a question to specalist
Our Offices

Reviews

Thank you for your attention and responsibility, scrupulosity and reliability! For excellence and high level of competence in your chosen rather complex and sometimes controversial field of legal relationships!

DFID Armenia Regional Development Program Mr. Manfred Schober
We Present