The person wishing to adopt the child is struck off the register:
1 . according to the statement
2 . in case of the expiration of 12 months from the date of the positive conclusion
3 . in case of adoption of the child (if adopted children in quantity specified in the statement)
4 . in case of residence change for Armenia limit
5 . in case of one of the bases provided by part 1 of article 116 of the family legislation of Armenian.
Adoption of the child by foreign citizens and persons not having nationality and also citizens of Armenia is allowed only in case of impossibility of adoption of the child by own relatives or his in education a family of citizens of RA of RA constantly living in the territory.
Full age persons however can be adoptive parents of the child there are special conditions to which they have to correspond. In Armenia the rights of adoption of the person which are recognized by court incapacitated can be deprived or is limited capable, in a judicial order are deprived of the parental rights or these rights are limited discharged of duties of the trustee as a result of non-performance of the duties properly assigned to them the law by them, on a state of health can't carry out parental responsibilities. The list of those diseases at which the person can't adopt the child in Armenia to accept its guardianship, to accept in a family on education it is approved by Armenia government.
Have no right of adoption also socially poor those families which by the time of adoption have no income providing the minimum vital conditions don't take a constant residence and also a living space conforming to the established sanitary and technical requirements. To persons having a criminal record for heavy and especially serious crimes, the law also forbids to declare adoption.
The court can nullify the decision on adoption of the child proceeding from his interests and considering opinion of the child of reached 10-year age. After adoption the decision can be nullified also in cases if adoptive parents deviate performance of the parental responsibilities assigned to them.
There are some reasons which can become the basis for deprivation of the parental rights of the adoptive father of the child in Armenia. If parents abuse the parental rights cruelly treat the adopted child, are chronic alcoholics, addicts. The adopted parents can lose the child on request of his biological parents recognized by court by the dead or is unknown absent in case of rewatching the relevant decision of court, restoration of capacity recognized incapacitated parents.
In relation Armenia connected with local and foreign adoption are regulated by RA legislation in particular the Convention "About cooperation in the field of protection and foreign adoption of children", the Family code, the civil legislation of RA, and also the law Armenia "About the REGISTRY OFFICE" and also the order of adoption established by the decision No. 269 government of RA from March 18, 2010.
The accounting of the child being the citizen of RA, adopted living outside Armenia, not having nationality, foreign citizens, in diplomatic missions and consular establishments.
The accounting of the adopted child being the citizen of Armenia, is carried out in diplomatic mission and the consular organization (further the consular organization) by RA in the place of residence of adoptive parents.
In case of absence of the consular organization in a place of continuous accommodation of adoptive parents, the accounting of the adopted child being the citizen of RA, is carried out by RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
For more detailed information please send an e-mail to info@jurist.am They are always ready to help you.